Research for in vivo assessment of bone quality in glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suda (Kimura-Suda) Hiromi  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00574857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高畑 雅彦  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374368)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsステロイド / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨質 / 骨強度 / 赤外イメージング / 骨密度 / 配向性 / 赤外分光法 / ステロイド性骨粗鬆症 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 力学特性 / 骨代謝 / マイクロCT / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fracture risk rapidly increases in patients with glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis (GIO). It has been reported that the rate of increase of fracture risk in GIO was higher than the rate of change of bone mineral density (BMD). We hypothesized that bone quality parameters in GIO are remarkably changed. In this study, we assessed bone quality, BMD, and bone strength in the GIO rat model using Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopic imaging (FTIR imaging), micro-computed tomography (micro-CT), and three point bending testing in order to develop in vivo assessment of bone quality. Moreover, the relationship among bone quality, BMD, and bone strength in the GIO rat model was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,ステロイド性骨粗鬆症(GIO)のように,骨密度が低下する前に骨折リスクが上昇する骨粗鬆症について,新規骨質評価方法を構築しながら,骨強度,骨密度,骨質の関わり合いを明らかにし,骨密度に加え,石灰化度の計測が骨の評価に有効であることを示したことである。また,社会的な意義は,本研究のような多角的かつ網羅的な骨の評価方法の構築が,骨粗鬆症のみならず,くる病や骨軟化症など,骨質劣化を伴う病気の予防や診断,治療薬の開発に貢献できることである。