| Project/Area Number |
16K10918
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Takao Masato 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30263536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 博隆 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345218)
三木 慎也 帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (70647982)
宮本 亘 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (30437553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 関節軟骨 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / 関節内注射 / 再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Twenty-four knees of 12 adult beagle dogs were randomly assigned to either group 1 (a single injection of 1 ml lactated Ringer’s solution), group 2 (a single injection of 5×106 cells synovium-derived MSCs (SMSCs) with 1 ml 0.01% hacid (HA)), group 3 (while 3 times injection group had a single injection of 5×106 cells SMSCs with 1 ml 0.01 % HA.) A partial thickness cartilage defect with 4 mm was created on medical femoral condylar.Group 2 and 3 were significantly greater than that of group 1. However, there was no significant difference between the group 2 and group 3.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、関節軟骨損傷モデルに対して間葉系幹細胞の関節内注射を行い、良好な軟骨再生を得たという基礎的研究の報告が散見される。しかしそれらの研究において、関節内注射の回数は様々であり、一定の見解はない。本研究の結果から、関節軟骨損傷に対する間葉系幹細胞の関節内注射において、単回投与と複数回投与の間に治療成績の差はない可能性が示唆された。すなわち、今後間葉系幹細胞を用いた再生医療が現実となった際、患者に対する不要な侵襲を避けるための根拠となる可能性がある。