Inhibitory effect of the multiple receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor on osteoarthritis
Project/Area Number |
16K10919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 関節軟骨修復 / 変形性関節症 / 血管新生阻害剤 / multipleチロシンキナーゼ受容体阻害剤 / 変形性関節症修復剤 / multiple チロシンキナーゼ受容体阻害剤 / mutipleチロシンキナーゼ受容体阻害剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the efficacy of a multiple receptor tyrosine kinase (mRTKs)inhibitor which was developed in Japan, in the treatment of osteoarthritis (OA) using a rabbit model of ACLT. mRTKs had no negative effect (e.g., diarrhea and vomiting) in normal rabbits. Histologically, administration of mRTKs group exhibited a reduction in articular cartilage degeneration and less osteophyte formation and synovitis compared with the control group (OA group). And assessment of pain behavior showed a superior effect in the administration of mRTKs group compared with the OA group 12 weeks after administration of mRTKS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性関節症(OA)はその進行予防が極めて重要であるが、末期OAに至るまでの初期から中等度OAに対する薬物療法は、疼痛改善を主眼としており軟骨変性を抑制し疾患の進行を抑止しうるには至らず、OAの進行が余儀なくされている。mRTKs inhibitorは疼痛改善効果のみならず、良好な関節軟骨修復効果(軟骨変性抑制効果と滑膜炎抑制効果と骨棘形成抑制効果)が見込まれ、病勢を抑止する可能性がある新規の治療法である。