Rotational instability analysis as a factor of knee arthritis development using 3D image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shinro Takai  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10226730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 謙治  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (30347447)
生田 太  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (10810799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 理学療法 / 保存療法 / 内側半月板後節損傷 / 膝キネマティクス / MRI T2 mapping / 軟骨変性 / 歩行解析 / 軟骨損傷 / キネマティクス / アライメント / 骨棘 / 半月板損傷 / MRI / 3D画像 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / 動作解析 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knee osteoarthritis (OA) is a condition that impacts activities of daily living and quality of life by causing pain and functional impairment. Due to aging society, both the incidence of OA and cost to treat it have become major issues; thus there is an urgent need to establish methods for its prevention and treatment.
The objective of this study was to verify that exercise aimed at improving knee kinematics in early-stage knee OA patients prevents rapid cartilage degeneration in the medial compartment of the knee.
Compared with conventional muscle training, exercise that we devised for early-stage knee OA patients resulted in a significant reduction an area of knee cartilage degeneration. Exercise that we devised could be a potential treatment method that improves the natural course of knee OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)に対して、世界中のガイドラインやシステマティックレビューは、安全かつ低コストであるエクササイズを強く推奨している。近年、OA膝の軟骨損傷の増悪因子として内側半月板後節損傷(MMPRT)が注目されている。しかしMMPRTを伴う初期膝OAに対して、保存療法を行い、軟骨損傷を予防したという報告はない。
本研究は、MMPRTを伴う初期膝OA患者の関節軟骨変性をエクササイズによって予防できたという初めての報告である。このエクササイズを普及させることにより、膝OA患者のQOL維持・向上につながると考えられる。