Mechanical stress regulates the DNA repair enzymes in chondrocytes and meniscus cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naoko Yui  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20266696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊道 和雄  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60272928)
唐澤 里江  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50434410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA repair enzyme / chondrocyte / meniscus cell / mechanical stress / 核酸修復酵素 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性 / 軟骨細胞 / 半月板細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease 2 (Apex 2) plays a critical role in DNA repair caused by oxidative damage in a variety of human somatic cells. We found that Apex 2 may protect against the mechanical stress-induced catabolic responses in chondrocytes and meniscus cells. The expression of Apex 2 in chondrocytes and meniscus cells may appear to be associated with the degeneration of articular cartilage and could be induced by mechanical stress to protect against the catabolic process of articular cartilage. Our findings suggest that Apex 2 may have the potential to prevent the catabolic stress-mediated down-regulation of chondrocyte and meniscus cells activity in osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象となる変形性関節症は、関節軟骨の変性・摩耗と二次性滑膜炎および軟骨・骨の新生増殖に基づく進行性の関節変性疾患である。発症早期から関節痛を訴え、病期の進行にしたがって関節痛の増悪と変形による可動性、支持性の低下をきたし、加齢とともに日常生活動作や運動能力は大きく障害される。本邦における患者数は1280万人強と推定され、年間約90万人もの新たな発症者がいるとの報告もある。
本研究を通じて、関節軟骨および半月板組織の変性と、メカニカルストレスに応答するDNA損傷修復酵素活性の変化に関する知見が明らかとなり、これを応用する関節軟骨・半月板変性に対する新たな予防・治療法開発の糸口が得られた。