Articular cartilage degeneration due to activation of the local renin-angiotensin system (RAS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Masao  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00273441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 紳司  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10642879)
墳本 一郎  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20770051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / メタボリックシンドローム / 変形性膝関節症 / 高血圧症 / 局所的レニン・アンギオテンシン系 / 関節軟骨変性 / 機械的ストレス / 軟骨細胞肥大分化 / 生活習慣病 / 局所性レニン・アンギオテンシン系 / つくば高血圧マウス / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性 / 加齢 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 加齢性変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using knee OA models induced by destabilization of the medial meniscus (C57/BL6 mouse) and forced running on a treadmill (Tsukuba hypertensive mouse), we investigated relationship between activation of the local renin-angiotensin system (RAS) and articular cartilage degeneration. Further, in order to elucidate function of AT1R expressed on chondrocytes, we examined effects of cyclic compressive loads and angiotensin II addition on cell differentiation using cultured bovine articular chondrocytes in three-dimensional agarose scaffolds. Articular chondrocytes in knee OA models expressed AT1R and AT2R associated with progression of cartilage degeneration. Cyclic compressive load and angiotensin II addition on chondrocytes transduced the intracellular signal through the G-protein-dependent pathway and enhance articular chondrocyte differentiation. These results suggest that the local RAS may be a common mechanism which can connect hypertension and OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は生活習慣病(MetS)と変形性膝関節症(OA)の進展には共通の分子機構があるとする、独創性の高い仮説を立てて研究を継続してきた。今回の研究では、局所RASがその役割を果たしている可能性が示された。すなわち、RASをターゲットとした包括的治療が高血圧症とOA両者の治療や進行抑制に有効である可能性がある。今回の研究でRASシグナルのブロッカーとして用いられたARBが軟骨変性の進行抑制薬としても有効である可能性があり、さらなる基礎研究の端緒となるかもしれない。また、本研究成果が超高齢社会に直面する我が国において健康寿命の延伸のための基礎となれば、その社会的意義は大きいと考える。