Roles of interaction between liver, muscle and bone in the maintaining bone and glucose/lipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukinori  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (40580262)
Research Collaborator KAWAO Naoyuki  近畿大学, 医学部 再生機能医学教室, 講師 (70388510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / グルココルチコイド / 筋萎縮 / 骨粗鬆症 / 糖代謝異常 / 臓器連携 / 骨修復遅延 / PAI-1 / マクロファージ / 筋骨格系異常 / 筋-骨連携 / 筋-骨連携 / ビタミンD / 臓器連関 / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the role of impaired the interaction between muscle and bone in the development of musculoskeletal disorders induced by diabetes and glucocorticoid (GC) treatment. We found that glucocorticoid treatment and diabetic state decreased the expression of muscle-derived osteogenic factor in muscle tissue of mice, suggesting an impaired bone and muscle interaction. We also showed that plasminogen activator inhibitor-1(PAI-1) derived from adipose tissue and muscle was involved in the bone and muscle interaction impaired by GC treatment. Moreover, we revealed that vitamin D deficiency aggravated muscle atrophy and impairment of bone and muscle interaction in diabetic mice, suggesting that nutritional intervention can prevent musculoskeletal disorders through regulating the muscle and bone interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者とGC投与患者では、糖代謝異常および筋骨格系異常が同時に引き起こされるが、その複雑な病態の解明には、様々な臓器の連携機構の理解が必要である。本研究では、糖尿病病態およびGC投与下における筋骨格系の異常に、筋と骨の臓器連携障害が関与しており、その臓器連携障害に、脂肪組織などの他の臓器から分泌される液性因子が関与する可能性を見出した。このような多臓器の連携障害の改善は、複数の代謝異常を同時に改善する可能性を有しているため、本研究で明らかとなった液性因子(PAI-1)や栄養学的要因(ビタミンD欠乏)を標的とした糖代謝異常と筋骨格系異常に対する効果的な予防・治療法の確立が今後期待できる。