Preventive measures against cognitive dysfunction following general anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Toshiaki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50156048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 哲  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00312702)
合谷木 徹  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30302277)
堀口 剛  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70221570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知機能障害 / 全身麻酔 / セボフルラン / キセノン / デクスメデトミジン / リチウム / 炎症性サイトカイン / アポトーシス / 高次脳機能障害 / 手術 / 新奇物体認識試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the protective properties of dexmedetomidine, xenon, and lithium against cognitive dysfunction following sevoflurane anesthesia using aged rats. Although we intended to reveal the suppression in the concentrations of inflammatory cytokines by interventions (dexmedetomidine, xenon, and lithium), the concentration of cytokines were very low in the control group (no intervention). We tried to find out the reason why the concentration of cytokines were so low in the no-intervention group by changing the degree of invasiveness of surgery/anesthesia or the technical settings in ELISA. However, we could not overcome this dilemma, and the protective properties of dexmedetomidine, xenon, or lithium against cognitive function were not investigated in this experimental period in the end.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老齢ラット全身麻酔・手術後認知機能障害モデルを用い,吸入麻酔薬投与・手術後に発症する高次脳機能障害とその防止策の機序を詳細に解明し,より効果的かつ早期に臨床導入可能な防止策の機序を探るのが本研究の特徴であった。近年,国民の高齢化に伴う高齢者の手術数の増加が顕著であり,本研究によりデクスメデトミジン,キセノン,リチウムといった比較的早期に臨床応用しやすい薬物の効果が示されれば,学問的な発展のみならず医療の安全性にも著しく貢献することができると考えられた。しかし,薬物の効果を評価する基準となる炎症性サイトカインの測定が難航し,結局期間内に実験データを得ることができなかった。