Pathophysiology of sepsis-related encephalopathy and investigation of therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionToho University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SATOMOTO Maiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10611551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇田 浩史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20199657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経炎症 / 認知機能障害 / セボフルラン / 脳 / 脳・神経 / 麻酔 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic inflammation induces brain neuronal inflammation, in turn causing acute cognitive disorders. Furthermore, neuronal inflammation is one cause of postoperative cognitive disorder (POCD) and delirium. However, no sufficiently established pharmacological treatment is available for neurocognitive inflammation. This study evaluated the possible neuroprotective effects of preconditioning with sevoflurane anesthesia on cognition and neuroinflammatory changes in an animal model of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced systemic inflammation. This study supports the hypothesis that sevoflurane preconditioning might also be beneficial for neuronal inflammation. Sevoflurane might be beneficial for reducing delirium and POCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症を起因とした敗血症性脳症は、全身性炎症反応の結果として生じ、せん妄、見当識障害など様々な症状を呈する。しかしながら、敗血症関連脳症の発生メカニズムは明らかになっておらず、病態機序の解明と治療薬の開発は注目されており臨床的にも喫緊の課題となっている。今回全身性炎症由来の脳内神経炎症と認知機能低下モデルマウスに対して、セボフルランの前投与が全身性LPS投与により引き起こされた記憶障害を改善させ、過度のミクログリアの活性化を抑制し、炎症を抑え、アミロイド関連蛋白の上昇を抑制した。これら結果からセボフルランの前投与は全身炎症性反応の結果引き起こされる脳内神経炎症に有効である可能性が示唆された。