Project/Area Number |
16K10929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Koji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60772621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
槇田 浩史 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20199657)
内田 篤治郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40262183)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プロポフォール / ミトコンドリア / 毒性評価 / プロポフォール注入症候群 / 心筋細胞 / アポトーシス / オートファジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Propofol infusion syndrome (PRIS) is a lethal condition caused by propofol overdose. Previous studies suggest that pathophysiological mechanisms underlying PRIS involve mitochondrial dysfunction; however, these mechanisms have not been fully elucidated. This study aimed to establish an experimental model of propofol-induced cytotoxicity using cultured human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived cardiomyocytes to determine the mechanisms behind propofol-induced mitochondrial dysfunction. Human iPSC-derived cardiomyocytes and hepatocytes were exposed to propofol.High concentrations of propofol induced mitochondrial dysfunction accompanied by downregulation of gene expression of PGC-1alpha and its downstream targets (NDUFS8 and SDHB). Propofol-induced cytotoxicity in human iPSC-derived cardiomyocytes/hepathocytes may be associated with mitochondrial dysfunction via downregulation of PGC-1alpha-regulated genes associated with mitochondrial energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロポフォール注入症候群は、同薬の過量投与で起こる致死的な病態である。これまで、そのメカニズムは明らかでなかった。本研究では、ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPSC)由来心筋細胞・肝細胞を用いて高濃度のプロポフォールが起こす細胞毒性について調べたところ、臨床濃度をはるかに超える高濃度のプロポフォールは、呼吸鎖タンパク遺伝子の発現低下を伴うミトコンドリア機能の低下を引き起こし、細胞の活性を低下につながることが示された。本研究では、コエンザイムQ10など、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖の機能維持につながる介入をすることで細胞活性の低下が起こりにくいことも示され、治療的アプローチのきっかけになることも期待される。