The new phamacodynamic model using matrix analysis for interaction of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80420355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords相互作用 / 薬物動態学 / 生理学 / 麻酔作用 / 薬物相互作用 / 薬物動態 / 脳波 / 血中濃度 / 薬力学 / 麻酔薬 / 中枢神経系 / 全身麻酔 / 就眠 / 多次元解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a factor of the new pharmacodynamic model concerning to drug interaction over time. From the static pharmacokinetics of a single drug up to now, the process in which the interaction of multiple drugs changes with time was verified, and the results were shown through animal experiments. By combining unique drugs, we were able to discover a completely new and clinically desirable drug combination, and have an overview of its pharmacokinetics.
In the future, we will propose the possibility of clinical application and apply the concept to clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験による研究であるが、in vivoの実験であり、成果は臨床応用に用い得る可能性が高い。主として麻酔薬を対象とした研究であったが、他の分野に於いても、多くの薬物の組み合わせに関して、広く応用が可能と考えられる。近年問題となっている、急性期、集中治療の領域に於ける認知機能の障害、譫妄の発症予防に関しても、予防的な治療戦略を立てる際に有効である。
国際学会でも発表を継続し、高い評価を得て来た。今後、更に概念を発展させて、医療の安全性、確実性、効率性に寄与出来ると考える。