Sevoflurane affect one of DNA modification?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yuko Konishi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60771970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセボフルラン / 結腸がん細胞株 / 大腸がん細胞株 / がん細胞株 / 吸入麻酔薬 / クロマチンヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the growing in vitro evidences suggests that sevoflurane potentially plays a role in the progression of tumors. In this study we revealed that sevoflurane potentially induced one of colorectal cancer cell line through MAPK and Wnt/β-catenin canonical pathway activation. Whereas two of our established Wnt knock out clones undo this proliferation and reduced the number of colonies after 2 weeks in regular culture. These suggested that Wnt genes that comprise a family of secreted lipid-modified signaling glycoprotein were one of key regulator after sevoflurane induced cell growth. To furthew explore we hypothesized that a potential of methylation would occur onto Wnt suppressor genes upon sevoflurane exposure, supporting the our found lower expressed those of suppressor genes. In the contrast our study could not revealed that sevoflurane potentially methylated DNA and lead to reduce the expression such as JMJD Wnt suppressor gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸入麻酔薬が低酸素などの状況で心筋や神経の保護作用があることが古くから知られているが、一方で癌の再発への影響を精査した実験はまだ十分ではない。本研究ではセボフルラン暴露によって加速した細胞増殖能を、ある遺伝子の欠失クローンを樹立して厳密に比較し基礎データを蓄積することができた。これにより担癌患者へのより適切な麻酔薬の選択に資する基礎データの蓄積を可能にした。将来的には原発癌腫やその遺伝的特性に対応した周術期の麻酔薬を選択することができると考える。