Mechanism of organ damage caused by 100% oxygen reoxygenation after adult hypoxia and establishment of its treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Masaaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20213332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 修平  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00263898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素・再酸素化 / 100%酸素 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 臓器障害 / 低酸素再酸素化 / 肝障害 / 低酸素蘇生 / アポトーシス / 腎障害 / 心肺蘇生 / 低酸素 / 脳障害 / 成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult mice were either subjected to hypoxia in 8% oxygen for 30 min or served as controls. Following hypoxia, mice underwent reoxygenation for 30 min with 21% or 100% oxygen. Reoxygenation with 100% oxygen significantly increased inflammatory cytokines in the brain but not in the kidney and liver compared with 21% oxygen 9 hours after reoxygenation. It also caused renal and liver dysfunction 24 hours after reoxygenation. These results suggest that the reoxygenation with 100% oxygen after hypoxia has harmful effects on adult brain, kidney and liver as well as neonatal brain and reoxygenation with air is effective in organ damage caused by hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素後の再酸素化では100%酸素によって、脳では炎症性サイトカインを介して、肝、腎組織ではそれ以外の機序で、臓器障害を引き起こしている。その障害抑制には空気での再酸素化が有効であることを示した。低酸素後の100%酸素蘇生による重要臓器障害機序の解明に役立つものと考えられた。