| Project/Area Number |
16K10940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Yasuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90523499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 克哉 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30263841)
堤 理恵 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (80510172)
酒井 陽子 徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (90711862)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 吸入麻酔薬 / 虚血再灌流実験 / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / プレコンディショニング / 高血糖 / 虚血再灌流障害 / イソフルラン / 心筋保護作用 / 虚血再潅流障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiovascular diseases are significantly increased in patients with metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes. Sarcolemmal invaginations, midrodomains, localize molecules involved in cardiac protection. However, the mechanisms for this protection are poorly understood. We tested the hypothesis that microdomains are essential for volatile anesthetic, isoflurane, induced cardiac protection in the diabetic heart and concluded that microdomains are critical for isoflurane induced protection of the heart from ischemia-reperfusion injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心筋保護効果についての研究は多く報告されているが、申請者らは新たな発想のもと早くから細胞膜マイクロドメインの影響に注目し、その影響を明らかにしてきた。この成果をもとに、本研究で細胞膜マイクロドメインを介する吸入麻酔薬の心筋保護作用において高血糖が及ぼす影響を明らかにした。 また、現在国内で700万人、世界では3億8千万人を超える糖尿病患者が存在しており、今後も増加することが予想されている。糖尿病は生活習慣病、心血管疾患とも関連が深く、今後増加するであろう糖尿病周術期患者においてこのメカニズムを明らかにすることは、臨床的にも極めて重要であると思われる。