Association between septic shock and enterocyte injury -New therapeutic target-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Motohiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40380927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 哲也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50304952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小腸粘膜細胞傷害 / 敗血症性ショック / 予後予測 / 腎機能障害 / 人工心肺 / 心臓手術 / 小腸粘膜細胞 / 腸型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 予後 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 小腸粘膜障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that enterocyte injury at ICU admission can serve as a predictor of mortality in septic shock patients and macroscopic tongue ischemia was associated with enterocyte injury. Additionally, no correlation was observed between endotoxemia and enterocyte injury amang patients in gram-positive septic shock. We also revealed that the levels of intestinal fatty acid-binding protein (I-FABP), a biomarker of enterocyte injury, were influenced by renal function and I-FABP was significantly eliminated by hemodialysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症患者における小腸は「the motor of critical illness」と称され、予後悪化の原因となっていると考えられてきた。本研究は、小腸粘膜細胞傷害の指標である腸型脂肪酸結合蛋白(I-FABP)を用いて、敗血症性ショック患者の予後に関連することを明らかにした。今後、I-FABPが臨床使用されることにより予後予測および治療介入が可能となり、予後改善に繋がる可能性がある。ただし、本研究で示したようにI-FABPは、腎機能や血液透析によりその値が影響を受けるため注意が必要である。