Elucidation of the mechanism of neuroprotective effect of erythropoietin through microglia and basic research on drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tetsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90381889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Mineyoshi
ASAI Kiyofumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEPOの脳神経保護作用 / ミクログリア活性 / 急性脳疾患 / EPOのLPS活性抑制 / 炎症性サイトカイン産生抑制 / 貪食能抑制 / EPOによる神経保護の機序 / ミクログリア / エリスロポエチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythropoietin (EPO), which is a therapeutic drug for anemia, has recently been known to have a neuroprotective effect, but the mechanism is unknown. In many brain diseases, microglia, which are one of the cells constituting the brain, are often activated. We focused on activated microglia, which damage the brain, and found that microglia have a receptor for EPO.
In this study, experiments were carried out using microglia culture cells and mice, and the neuroprotective effect of EPO was achieved by inhibiting the activity of microglia in the brain, such as inflammatory cytokine production and damaging phagocytosis. EPO may be useful as a therapeutic drug in acute brain diseases in the area of emergency and intensive care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧血の治療薬であるエリスロポエチンの脳神経保護作用の機序の一部を明らかにしたことで、救急・集中治療領域の急性期脳疾患に対するエリスロポエチン治療の適応が明らかになる。そして、エリスロポエチン治療を実際に行うことで急性期の脳障害を最小限にし、意識障害の改善、死亡率の改善、脳後遺症の軽減などが期待できるかもしれない。