Prediction of volume and hemodynamic effects of intraoperative fluid administration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yoshifumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70195733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 裕一  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50349916)
豊田 大介  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80408822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術中輸液 / 循環血液量 / 一回心拍出量 / 前負荷反応性 / 血圧反応性 / 全身麻酔 / 目標指向型輸液管理 / 晶質液 / 膠質液 / 血行動態 / 動的動脈エラスタンス / 輸液反応性 / 生理学 / 外科 / 糖鎖 / 輸液 / 麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project demonstrated that volume and hemodynamic effects of crystalloid solution lasted within 30 min while colloid solution such as hydroxyethyl starch and iso-oncotic albumin showed much larger and sustained volume and hemodynamic effects. We also demonstrated that increased respiratory variation of superior vena cava assessed with transesophageal echocardiography has moderate accuracy to predict the presence of postive volume effect after fluid bolus. We also demonstrated that ratio of pulse pressure variation and stroke volume variation is moderately accurate to predict the increase of blood pressure after fluid administration (pressure responsiveness).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術中には血液量が減少する結果、血圧、心拍数などで表される循環動態が不安定となる場合が多く、輸液療法が必須である。輸液製剤には細胞外液系輸液剤、人工膠質液、等張アルブミンなどがあり、その血液量回復効果、循環動態回復効果には差があることは知られていたが、定量的な評価は十分とはいえない状況にあった。
本研究の結果、これらの輸液剤の差を定量的に評価することが可能となり、この点が本研究の学術的意義といえる。また、これらの輸液剤は価格、副作用にも差があるため、輸液製剤の安全かつ効率的な利用が可能となった。この点が本研究の社会的意義といえる。