The role of mitochondrial function on the endothelial and brain injury in experimental heat stroke model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI CHIKA  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (60258621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 貴士  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60299633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱射病 / 中枢神経障害 / 血管内皮障害 / ミトコンドリア / 凝固異常 / 臓器障害 / 特殊環境 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of mitochondrial function on the endothelial and brain injury in experimental heat stroke. After heat stress, the markers of endothelial and brain injury levels were increased. In CoQ10 or NAC treatment group, these markers level were suppressed compares to non-treated control mice. This study demonstrated that CoQ10 and NAC suppressed endothelial and brain injury after heat stress. CoQ10 and NAC also improved survival rate. CoQ10 and NAC may be a beneficial treatment for heat stress patients for down-regulating heat stress induced organ failures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、異常高体温時に発生する血管内皮障害、中枢神経障害へのミトコンドリア機能異常の関与解明が期待できる。また、ミトコンドリア機能異常を抑制する因子を同定することで、暑熱環境下での死亡率や異常高体温を抑制する予防薬や治療薬開発の可能性がある。これらの研究で、わが国のみならず、将来、暑熱環境地域の増大が予想される世界にも貢献できると思われる。