Postoperative cognitive dysfunction in mice: the effects of luteolin treatment in aged mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Noriko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90569774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 慎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60596443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / 脳・神経 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to evaluate the effects of surgery on postoperative learning and memory function in young (12 weeks) and aged (72 weeks) mice. In addition, preoperative prophylactic treatment of Luteolin for the surgery-induced decrease of postoperative learning and memory dysfunction were determined. Postoperative learning and memory function deteriorated in aged mice at POD7. Four weeks after operation, learning and memory function did not deteriorate in both groups. Preoperative Luteolin administration reduced the surgery induced weight loss in both age groups, the effects on learning and memory function were not detected in both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後認知機能障害を発症すると、以降の社会的予後の悪化、死亡率上昇を招く。その対策は社会的にも重要な意味を持つ。今回の研究では高齢マウスにて、術後早期の障害は確認できたが、その後回復傾向を認め長期的な障害は確認できなかった。また、早期の障害に対するルテオリンの予防的効果は試験の性質上確認できなかったが、その可能性を得ることが出来た。今後、長期的な障害へ移行する要因、予防因子について検討したい。