The echocardiographic analysis of cardiac dysfunction and effects of beta 1 receptor blockade on sepsis-induced cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masataka  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30375555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / 心機能 / ストレイン / β受容体 / 心エコー / β1受容体遮断 / 超音波 / β1受容体遮断薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with severe sepsis often have significant myocardial dysfunction caused by various complex factors. Echocardiography is useful for clinical evaluation of cardiac dysfunction in the pathophysiological condition.
In the present study, left ventricular ejection fraction and right ventricular fractional area change tended to be depressed in the severe septic shock, while those data vary widely probably due to changeable loading conditions. On the other hand, strain imaging by speckle-tracking echocardiography detected significantly depressed cardiac function due to the severe sepsis and its recovery after administration of the beta 1 blockade. Strain imaging would be useful for accurate detection of septic cardiomyopathy and beta 1 receptor might be one of the main mechanisms of the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症敗血症に起因する心機能の低下は、様々な機序が複雑に絡み合う形で出現することが知られており未解決な部分の多い病態であるが、今回の研究によりスペックルトラッキングによるストレイン法が重症敗血症モデルによる心機能評価に有用であり、その機序としてβ1受容体の関与が考えられた。これらの知見を重症敗血症患者の循環管理に適用することにより患者の予後改善に寄与する可能性があると考える。