Myocardial preconditioning effects of amino acids and PI3K/Akt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takeshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60201399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心筋保護 / 循環器・高血圧 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While amino acids have organ protective effects, it is unknown whether they have preconditioning effects against myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury. We examined the hypothesis that glutamine, leucine and arginine have preconditioning effects for a myocardial ischemic reperfusion injury in the isolated rat heart model.
Hearts were excised from rats and assigned as follows: 1) Control group, 2) Arginine group (Arg), 3) Leucine group (Leu) and 4) Glutamine group (Glu). The hearts were perfused with each solution before no-flow ischemia and then were reperfused.
While LV dp/dt max in Gln group was higher than that in the control group at 20 min after reperfusion, those in other three groups were similar. We demonstrated that glutamine is an only amino acid which has the cardioprotective effects against myocardial ischemia reperfusion injury. Myocardial Akt phosphorylation is not a possible mechanism by which glutamine produces the cardioprotective effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋の虚血-再灌流障害にはPI3K/Akt 経路が関与しているとされる。グルタミン、アルギニンなどのアミノ酸は肝臓・精巣・肺など他臓器の虚血-再灌流障害を軽減するとされている。本研究では、グルタミン・アルギニン・ロイシンの心筋虚血-再灌流障害に対する保護効果を解明することを目的とした。その結果、グルタミンのみで心筋保護効果が認められたが、PI3K/Akt経路が関与している証拠は得られなかった。心臓外科手術においてグルタミンを使用する根拠が得られ、更に虚血性心疾患を合併した患者の麻酔管理においても新たな心筋保護戦略になることが期待される。