Development of continuous blood glucose concentration monitoring system using photo-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Doi Matsuyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10155616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血中濃度測定 / ブドウ糖 / 光技術 / ブドウ糖濃度測定 / 光テクノロジー / 血液ブドウ糖濃度 / ブドウ糖濃度 / 蛍光 / 吸光スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a fiber-optic intravenous catheter system for continuous blood glucose concentration monitoring. We investigated techniques to estimate blood glucose concentration using photo-technology. Anthracene-phenyl-diboronic acid with glucose emitted 430 nm fluorescence with 370 nm excitation light. The intensity of the fluorescence depended on glucose concentration, but was unstable beyond 2 hours monitoring time. We could not solve this issue in this study. We also investigated light absorption of glucose in near infra-red up to 1200 nm. We could not find any wave length suitable for blood glucose concentration estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療を必要とする急性期重症患者では血中ブドウ糖濃度が大きく変動するが、その濃度を至適な範囲に調節することにより予後が改善することが知られている。精密な血中ブドウ糖濃度制御のためには高精度のブドウ糖濃度連続測定が重要であるが、現在臨床使用に適した装置はない。そこで光技術を用いた光ファイバー内蔵血管内カテーテルによる血中ブドウ糖連続測定システムの開発を行った。