Sodium thiosulfate exerts acrdioprotective effects against doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Kentaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10419567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白水 和宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30568960)
早水 憲吾  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70444833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチオ硫酸 / 薬剤性心筋障害 / 心筋保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doxorubicin (DOX) induces dose-dependent cardiac toxicity predominantly due to reactive oxygen species (ROS)-mediated oxidative stress and subsequent apoptosis of cardiomyocytes. Thiosulfate is reported to show antioxidant and anti-apoptotic effects. However, its cardioprotective effects on DOX-induced cardiomyopathy are unknown.
Here, we showed that administration of sodium thiosulfate in DOX-induced cardiac failure model in mice attenuated cardiac injuries and cardiac dysfunction and improved survival rate. It was suggested that the mechanisms underlying the cardio protective effects of sodium thiosulfate against DOX-induced cardiac dysfunction by suppressing oxidative stress and apoptosis. Our observations indicate the therapeutic potential of STS in protecting against DOX-induced cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強力な抗がん剤として広く用いられているドキソルビシンは、用量依存性に心筋障害を生じることが知られており、総投与量が制限されることから治療効果として限界がある。今回の研究では、マウスにドキソルビシンを投与することで心筋障害を発症させ、それに対してチオ硫酸ナトリウム投与によって心筋障害抑制効果が見られ、マウスの生存率が改善することを示した。その機序として、ドキソルビシンによって心筋に生じる酸化ストレスおよびアポトーシスが、チオ硫酸ナトリウムの投与によって抑制されることであることが示唆された。また同内容を学術誌で発表した。