Hepatoprotective effects of farnesyltransferase inhibitors and statins on liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirozu Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30568960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 賢太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10419567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファルネシルトランスフェラーゼ / ファルネシル化 / スタチン / 肝不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a long-established mouse model of liver failure, we evaluated the efficacy of a farnesyltransferase inhibitor (FTI). The rapid elevation of liver deviation enzymes observed in an acute liver failure mouse model were significantly inhibited by FTI. The same inhibitory effect of FTI on liver damage was observed in actual liver sections, and in a model of liver failure, hepatocytes were impaired. The FTI significantly iInhibited expression of apoptosis and cleaved caspase 3 in liver tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肝不全はある一定の確率で重症化し治療困難になりうる病態である。薬物治療では困難な場合は移植が唯一の治療手段になることもある。本研究で有効性が示されたファルネシルトランスフェラーゼ阻害薬は未だ臨床使用はされていないものの、様々な分野で有効性が示されている。今後の研究次第では臨床応用も可能だと考える。