The effect of general anesthetics and TRP channels on postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Karashima Yuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80380434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩川 浩輝  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30572490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTRPA1 / 麻酔薬 / TRPチャネル / 痛み / イソフルラン / 慢性痛 / 術後痛 / 全身麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of general anesthetics and TRP channels, especially TRPA1 which has been shown to be involved in the inflammatory pain, on postoperative pain by using the electrophysiological and the ethopharmacological methods. Although, the effects of an intravenous anesthetic propofol and an inhaled anesthetic isoflurane on TRPA1 were apparent in the rat dorsal horn of the spinal slice preparations by using the patch clamp recordings, the relationship between TRPA1 activity and postoperative pain could not be revealed due to technical and protocol problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後痛、特に術後遷延性疼痛は患者のQOLを損ねる大きな問題であり、その治療法への方策は重要な課題の一つであると考える。TRPA1をターゲットにした本研究では齧歯類とヒトでは反応に差があることが明らかになった。そのため、TRPA1をターゲットとする研究においては齧歯類を用いた研究がヒトの治療に繋がるものになるのかが不明であり、今後は研究手法を抜本的に変更し、齧歯類を用いないプロトコールを立案する必要がある。