Project/Area Number |
16K10967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早瀬 知 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20579007)
Research Collaborator |
TACHIBANA SHUNSUKE
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トランスクリプトーム解析 / せん妄 / 認知機能低下 / エイジング / 手術ストレス / 加齢 / 脳内発現遺伝子 / 術後せん妄 / 術後認知機能 / 痴呆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcriptome analysis revealed that age differences resulted in significant changes in gene expression in the hippocampus after anesthesia and surgery. In other words, it was suggested that metabolisms and reactivities in the brain cause differences in responses due to aging. In addition, the sensitivity of anesthetics due to aging and the immune response to surgical insult are different, and the possibility of clarifying the mechanism of influences and differences in brain function was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周術期における、老化そのものに対する脳機能の変化と機序に関しても明らかにできると考えており、 更なる挑戦的な研究も期待できる。 超高齢社会における麻酔管理に関して、新たな知見を得ることにつながるだろう。