The role of mitophagy in the therapy of CO-releasing molecule against acute respiratory distress syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40252952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森松 博史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30379797)
清水 裕子  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
荻野 哲也  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90252949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出血性ショック / 蘇生後肺傷害 / 炎症反応 / 一酸化炭素 / CO遊離分子 / 抗炎症薬 / 蘇生後急性肺傷害 / 炎症 / アポトーシス / インフラマソーム / 抗炎症療法 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / COヘモグロビン / CO-releasing molecule / TUNEL陽性細胞 / カスパーゼ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症作用 / ARDS / 出血性ショック蘇生 / CO releasing molecule / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even after successful resuscitation, hemorrhagic shock due to trauma and massive surgical bleeding, etc.,is known to induce a pulmonary inflammatory response that leads to acute lung injury, which is referred to as acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). Although lung protective ventilation has been proposed for the treatment of ARDS in clinical settings, there is no definitive pharmacological therapy to prevent pulmonary inflammation in ARDS. Carbon monoxide (CO) is widely known to be a toxic gaseous molecule that produces carboxyhemoglobin due to its higher affinity to hemoglobin. However,carbon monoxide-releasing molecule-3 (CORM-3) has been reported to liberate and deliver extremely low amount of CO under physiological conditions, which exerts organ-protective effects during systemic insults. In the present study, we demonstrated that CORM-3 confers protection against hemorrhagic shock-induced ARDS mediated through its anti-inflammatory property in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症肺炎に対する治療は、もちろん病原体に対する有効な薬物の投与を行うべきである。しかし、新型コロナウイルス肺炎のように病原体に対する有効な薬物が存在せず、かつ、過剰な免疫反応にともなう炎症がその重症化に寄与している場合、過剰な炎症反応を抑えることが非常に有効な治療法となりうる。本研究では、ラット出血性ショック蘇生後肺炎に対してCO遊離分子が有効なことを示した。CO遊離分子はまだ、臨床応用できる段階ではないが「重症新型コロナウイルス肺炎」に対する抗炎症薬となる可能性がある。