Elucidation of Pathophysiology by in vivo Imaging of Changes in Endothelial Cell Function in Severe Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Kohji  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30530703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬 知子  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210801)
牛山 明  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (60291118)
安藤 直朗  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (10752199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大量出血 / 蘇生輸液 / グリコカリックス / ヒドロキシエチルスターチ / 末梢循環 / 内皮細胞機能 / ヒドロキシルエチルスターチ / HES130 / 輸液 / アルブミン / 内皮細胞 / 医学 / 麻酔 / 微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on glycocalyx (GCX), which has been attracting attention in recent years, we compared the impairment of GCX using mice model subjected to blood removal → fluid resuscitation (Saline (NS), albumin (ALB), HES 130). The NS group had a decreased thickness of GCX compared with the control group and higher concentrations of syndecan -1 compared with the control group. The interstitial fluorescence intensity of FITC-HES 70 was lower in the HES 130 group at each measurement time compared to the control group. Localization of HES 70 was on the inner vessel walls in the control, NS, and ALB groups. But it was uniform in the vessel lumen in the HES 130 group. Although saline impairs GCX function, HES 130 inhibited GCX breakdown and vascular hyperpermeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目されている血管内皮細胞表面に存在するグリコカリックス(GCX)の障害にかqんする研究を行った。本研究期間内に、大量出血直後の輸液蘇生に関して、GCXが障害されること、生食輸液蘇生でそれが助長されること、ヒドロキシルエチルスターチ(HES)やアルブミンがGCXの障害を抑制されることを証明した。本研究では、大量出血時のアルブミンの投与とHESの投与において、内皮細胞障害、特にGCX障害に関して同様の結果となった。本研究結果を踏まえれば、今後、同様の病態では、アルブミンの使用を抑制できる可能性があり、医療費の抑制に効果があるかもしれず、医療費や医療資源に関して重要であると考える。