| Project/Area Number |
16K10975
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
広田 喜一 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283606)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 炎症 / ストレス / レドックス / チオレドキシン / 感染症 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulating evidence shows that oxidative stress is involved in the pathogenesis of a wide variety of human disorders, and the manipulation of cellular redox status has emerged as a promising therapeutic strategy to prevent an uncontrolled inflammatory response. To monitor the levels of oxidative stress, we have developed an advanced method for the rapid measurement of anti-oxidant protein thioredoxin utilizing a fully automated chemiluminescence analyzer. We also demonstrated that cellular stress associated with protein accumulation induced the alternation of cellular redox balance in the endoplasmic reticulum, resulting in the oxidizing shift of thioredoxin-like protein TMX1. These findings suggest that the determination of TMX1 redox status could be useful to monitor the oxidative damage in the early phase of inflammatory response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オンサイトでの即時検査を可能にするチオレドキシンの自動測定系を確立した。迅速かつ高感度に生体内チオレドキシンレベルを測定することが可能となり、周術期の様々な病態変化とチオレドキシンレベルの関連を明らかにすることができれば、患者の状況把握、病勢判断、治療方針の決定、予後管理などに果たす役割は大きい。