Identification of microRNA and their target genes related to organ protection by general anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Katayama  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90161067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 義彦  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00287848)
花崎 元彦  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords虚血再潅流傷害 / マイクロRNA / 麻酔薬 / 臓器保護作用 / 全身麻酔 / 臓器保護 / 周術期管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was identification of micro RNA (miRNA) relating to this organ protective effects of anesthetics. We tried to identify miRNA involved in organ injury using rat renal ischemia-reperfusion injury model. With microarray analysis and real-time PCR, we found that miR-122-5p, SLC7A1 and RhoA are involved in ischemia-reperfusion injury in rat kidney. We also found that inhalational anesthetics sevoflurane inhibits the expression of miR-122-5p and SLC7A1, suggesting sevoflurane has the protective effects on the renal ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット虚血再潅流モデルから採取した腎を用い虚血再潅流傷害に関与するマイクロRNAを見出し、リアルタイムRT-PCR 法、データベース検索により腎虚血再潅流傷害の機序を解明した。これらの発現変動は吸入麻酔薬セボフルランを付加した群において抑制されており、麻酔薬が腎虚血再潅流傷害に対して保護的に作用するメカニズムを解明できた。