Project/Area Number |
16K10977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2019) Fukuoka University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaura Ken 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 みどり子 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315082)
横山 麗子 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (40646717)
重松 研二 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10360306)
平井 孝直 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (60441763)
岩下 耕平 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (10533333)
楠本 剛 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70383255)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 心不全 / 高次脳機能障害 / 麻酔 / 手術 / 心機能 / 術前 / 運動療法 / 心不全モデル / 認知機能 / 術後認知機能障害 / prehabitation / 老化 / 高次脳機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create an animal model of heart failure in the elderly and to verify the effect of preoperative exercise therapy. 6-week-old Sprague-Dawley male rats were subjected to myocardial infarction to prepare a model of heart failure. These were divided into sedentary (non-excise) group and exercise group, and the exercise group was bred for 6 weeks in a cage with a rotating basket that allowed free movement. A laparotomy was performed under general anesthesia at the age of 16 weeks in surgery group, and in non-surgery group only general anesthesia was applied. There was no significant difference in EF and E/A on echocardiography, and LVEDP on cardiac catheter between both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化社会に伴い手術患者の高齢化も進んでおり、術後の身体機能および高次脳機能障害が問題となっている。これに対する治療法や予防法は確立していないが、手術前の運動療法(prehabitation)が手術後の身体活動の早期回復だけでなく、高次脳機能低下の予防にも効果がある可能性が臨床的には示唆されている。今回、高齢者のモデルとして心不全モデルを用いて術前の運動療法が効果があるとの仮説で研究を行ったが、期待した効果は得られなかった。 臨床的には術前運動療法は有効である可能性があるため、今回用いた動物モデルに改良が必要なのか、あるいは手術侵襲や麻酔薬の投与モデルに改良が必要なのかを検討していく必要がある。