Molecular pharmacological analysis for mechanisms of action of monocytes implicating adverse effects related to autologous blood transfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Azma Toshiharu  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (60284197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishioka Akira
Takenouchi Kikuko
Hoshijima Hiroshi
Nishizawa Syuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己血輸血 / 温度感受性受容体 / 白血球 / 単球 / マイクロパーティクル / アポトーシス / ニューロキニン1受容体 / 組織因子 / 凝固活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of leukocytes in adverse events related to autologous blood transfusion remain to be clarified. Flow cytometric analysis demonstrated that the incubation of human monocytic cells THP-1 at body temperature after the cold storage of these cells induced apoptosis and provoked the release of procoagulant apoptotic vesicles and microparticles with surface expression of tissue factor. Several cytokines including TNF-α, leukocyte chemotactic factors, growth factors, and Th2 cytokines appeared to be increased by such change in environmental temperature around packages of blood component without leukocyte reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種血輸血は周術期患者の生命予後を悪化させると報告されており,血液製剤に含まれる白血球の関与が指摘されている.一方,周術期に使用される自己血液製剤に混入している白血球の有害作用について詳細な検討はなされていない.本研究により,冷蔵保存された単球を体温まで加温すると血栓性を有するマイクロパーティクルを発生させ,いくつかの急性期サイトカインを増加させることが確認できた.これらの研究成果をもとに,血栓傾向や喘息等アレルギー症状を観察項目とし白血球を含有する自己血液製剤と輸血関連有害事象との関連を調査するための前向き臨床研究が必要であることが示唆された.