Exploring the central mechanism of chronic pain (Nociplastic pain) using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Yuichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20420094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / 脳 / 可塑性 / 機能的繋がり / 構造 / 共感 / 脳科学 / 運動 / 痛み / 疼痛 / 中枢機能障害性疼痛 / 非器質的疼痛 / 慢性痛 / 抗うつ薬 / 脳機能 / 脳構造 / fMRI / 非定型 / 顎関節症 / 口腔顔面痛 / 麻酔 / スポーツ医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the current study project: Exploring the central mechanism of chronic pain (Nociplastic pain) using MRI, we investigated our object : making clear the mechanism of nociplastic pain that its organic pathology is unknown, using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Using voxel-based morphometry (VBM) and resting-state MRI and diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) technique, we acquired 3-tesla MRI of the atypical orofacial pain patients. These acquired data are now under analysis, summing of the results and the preparation of publication. Another achievement is the study regarding neuroplasticity in elite athletes. We clarified the structural and functional plasticity in professional boxers and its widely distributed functional connectivity were enhanced by Body-Mass-Index decrease, implying the significance of weight-making in pre-match period. The publication was conducted in Neuroscience 2018 at San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の社会的意義と重要性として、研究結果をすぐに臨床にもフィードバックすることができ、患者からの結果要請にも積極的に応えていき、これまで「心因性」と説明しても納得することがなかった患者さんに、“脳機能障害性痛”という新しい痛みの要素と病態メカニズムを説明できるようになった。その臨床的意義は引き続き継続し、ペインクリニック臨床と痛み診療において、疾患の概念を最新のものとし、「認知性疼痛」として新たな痛みのメカニズム提唱へと繋がってきている。