| Project/Area Number |
16K10982
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植松 弘進 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70467554)
大迫 正一 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 麻酔科診療主任 (60582426)
寒 重之 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20531867)
柴田 政彦 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50216016)
冨田 哲也 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30283766)
二井 数馬 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30588380)
渡邉 嘉之 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20362733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 痛み / 膝関節全置換術 / 遷延性術後痛 / fMRI / 脳機能画像 / 脳内ネットワーク / 予測手法 / 疼痛管理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to identify cerebral functional connectivity associated with knee osteoarthritis (OA) pain using resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), and to develop a prediction method for the risk of persistent postoperative pain after total knee arthroplasty (TKA). Participants were 25 knee OA patients and 23 healthy adults. We identified the alterations in functional connectivity in knee OA patients associated with their pain intensity, long-lasting pain experiences, and the decrease in daily activities. There was no specific functional connectivity that changed in relation to pain reduction after TKA. We are continuing the data analysis for identifying brain network associated with persistent postoperative pain after TKA and the development of the predictive algorithm for persistent postoperative pain with TKA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、脳機能画像検査を変形性膝関節症患者の痛みの診断ツールとして応用できることが期待できる。また、膝関節全置換術後の遷延性術後痛の発症を予測する手法を開発することにより、手術成績をより向上させることが可能となり、手術適応の決定に大きく寄与することが期待される。さらに、遷延性術後痛の患者を対象に、脳をター ゲットにした治療法の開発にも可能性を開くことが期待できる。