Project/Area Number |
16K10983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusama Nobuyoshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60336691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
祖父江 和哉 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Acid-sensing ion channel / 術後痛 / ASIC / 糖尿病 / イオンチャネル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In acid-sensing ion channels (ASICs) expressed in CHO cells, the rate of desensitization was altered by changes in extracellular anions. Furthermore, the PH dependence of channel activity was also altered. These changes were different depending on the channel composition. When the amino acid residue at the Cl ion binding site was mutated, the change in channel function by the anion has disappeared. Similar changes were observed in ASICs expressed in rat dorsal root ganglion cells. Anions seems to cause the functional changes depending on the composition of the ASIC channel. Such properties of ASICs suggest that ischemia caused by microangiopathy as a complication of diabetes may modulate the channel activity through changes in extracellular proton and anions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸感受性イオンチャネルには、虚血を感知し痛み信号として脳へ伝えるセンサーの役割がある。この特性は周囲の存在する陰イオンによって影響される。糖尿病の合併症として微小血管障害を生じるが、これによって発生する虚血は、細胞外虚血によるpHと陰イオンの変化を介してチャネル機能を調整している可能性がある。この特徴を利用することで、糖尿病患者における術後痛を軽減する治療法の開発が期待される。