The involvement of HMGB1-RAGE on the development of central post-stroke pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Shogo  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70225358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 賀寿夫  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30432636)
原田 慎一  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60633443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中後疼痛 / HMGB1 / 脳虚血 / RAGE / NOS / グリア細胞 / TLR4 / 疼痛 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether the interaction between spinal glial cells and HMGB1 signaling is directly involved in the induction of CPSP. Spinal HMGB1 expression increased on day 3 after bilateral carotid artery occlusion (BCAO). Intrathecal (i.t.) injection of LPS-RS and LMWH significantly blocked mechanical allodynia on day 3 after BCAO. BCAO-induced activation of spinal microglia and astrocyte were suppressed by i.t. anti-HMGB1 monoclonal antibody (mAb) and LPS-RS administration. In addition, i.t. injection of a nonselective nitric oxide synthetase (NOS) inhibitor significantly blocked mechanical allodynia on day 3 after BCAO and i.t. administration of anti-HMGB1 mAb, LPS-RS, and LMWH significantly inhibited the increase of NOS activity in the spinal cord on day 3 after BCAO. These results showed that the interaction between spinal glial cells and HMGB1/TLR4/NOS or HMGB1/RAGE/NOS is directly involved in the induction of CPSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後疼痛は、脳卒中後の難治性合併症であり、神経障害性疼痛の一つとして知られるが、現在それに対する有益な薬物療法は確立されていない。本研究成果から、BCAO 後に生じる機械的アロディニアの発症機構に、脊髄 HMGB1 の増加が関与していることを明らかにした。脳虚血領域ではない脊髄レベルにおいて、このような変化が生じ疼痛の惹起に関与しているとの研究成果は、脳卒中後疼痛の新たな治療戦略の一助となることが期待される。