| Project/Area Number |
16K10991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shunichi Namiki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40400353)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 慎一 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
安達 尚宣 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20706303)
海法 康裕 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30447130)
荒井 陽一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50193058)
三塚 浩二 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80568171)
| Research Collaborator |
ABE rina
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 泌尿器科癌 / 前立腺癌 / 健康状態 / 尿路悪性腫瘍 / 健康状態評価 / スクリーニング / アウトカム / 虚血マーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Evaluation of health status in patients with urological disease who visited our departemnt was performed using the geriatric 8 screening tool between 2016 and 2017. The proportion of `fit` was only 34% in the 200 patients over 70 year-old. Lower scores were likely to be frequent in number of drugs, BMI and health stusts comoared with same age. We examined the relations ship between G8 score and choices of treatment methods including operation, radiation, horonal therapy or observation in patients with localized prostate cancer, but there was no significant association. The geriaric 8 screening tool may be not able to evaluate health condition appropriatey in Japanese elderly patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌患者の高齢化が進む中、高齢者の癌では患者の健康状態や期待余命などを考慮した治療法の提示や選択が必要となる。ただ多様な背景を持つ高齢者をどのように適切に、かつ簡便に評価するかが大きな課題となっている。本研究ではGeriatric 8という簡便な評価ツールを使用して、高齢者の泌尿器癌患者の評価を行った。限局性前立腺癌ではその有用性は見いだせなかったもが、尿路上皮癌ではより高齢で合併症のある患者を多く認め、G8による評価とその後の治療選択に一定の傾向を認める結果となった。G8ツールは確かに簡便ではあるが、癌種や治療法によって結果が大きく異なる可能性があり、今後さらに検証が必要と思われる。