Combination therapy with X-ray or heavy ion therapy and statin for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yoshitaka  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00516370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / スタチン / 放射線 / 重粒子 / PAPR阻害剤 / DNA修復 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statin decreased many gene expressions, which are related to DNA repair, in androgen independent prostate cancer cells. The combination of X-ray or heavy ion therapy and simvastatin further enhanced the inhibition of cell proliferation compared with treatment with either treatment alone in androgen independent prostate cancer cells. Moreover, the combination of Olaparib and simvastatin further enhanced the inhibition of cell proliferation compared with treatment with either drug alone in androgen independent prostate cancer cells, but not in normal prostate stroma cells. These data suggested that the combination of radiation or PARP inhibitor and statin can potentially affect castration-resistant prostate cancer growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌患者は、日本において増加傾向にあり、新規アンドロゲン剤や抗癌剤が無効な患者に対する新規治療の開発は急務である。スタチンは、高脂血症に対して広く使用されている薬剤であるため、もし癌治療に応用することができれば、臨床的には使用しやすいことが予想される。まだまだ追加の研究が必要ではあるが、今回の研究結果において、現在、治療に難渋している去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対して、スタチンが放射線やPARP阻害剤などとの併用で、治療効果がある可能性が示唆された。