Combination immunotherapy of oncolytic virus and dendritic cells for bladder tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukuahra Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 之夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (40165626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膀胱癌 / ウイルス療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 樹状細胞 / iPS / iPS細胞 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the efficacy of using a combination immunotherapy of dendritic cells and a newly-developed oncolytic virus: herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) expressing IL-12, a cytokine that enhances dendritic cell function, to suppress tumor growth in a subcutaneous mice model of bladder cancer. New oncolytic HSV-1 expressing IL-12 plus dendritic cells were more efficient than mono-therapy alone in reducing tumor volume, promoting CD8+ lymphocyte infiltration and increasing IFN-γ expression in the MB49 bladder cancer xenograft model. As a conclusion, combination therapy of dendritic cells with oncolytic HSV-1 expressing IL-12 is a promising option for bladder cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性膀胱癌はきわめて難治であり、革新的な治療法の開発が期待されている。今回、IL-12を発現したウイルスを用いてさらにウイルス療法の効果を増強すると同時に、ウイルス療法にて破壊された癌を樹状細胞に認識させて抗腫瘍免疫を誘導させる「抗癌ウイルス免疫療法」を行う点において独創的であり、学術的意義があると考えている。また、今回使用したウイルスの元のがん治療用ウイルスは既に脳腫瘍などで臨床試験が進行中であり、今回、腫瘍効果が確認されれば、臨床応用に向けてすぐに動き出せるというトランスレーショナルリサーチとしての社会的意義も有する。