Study of enviromental factors affecting the initiation and the progression of prostate cancer for the clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Norio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 元秀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40631015)
藤田 和利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50636181)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Takuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 高脂肪食 / 発癌 / PTEN / p53 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation and immune responses play important roles in tumor progression. High-fat diet (HFD) causes obesity and systemic inflammation. In this study, HFD accelerated tumor growth and increased local myeloid- derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) in autochthonous model mice for prostate cancer, both of which were suppressed by celecoxib. HFD-induced tumor growth was associated with IL6 secreted by prostatic macro- phages. Inhibition of IL6 signaling also suppressed tumor growth and decreased MDSCs in HFD-fed mice. In human prosta- tectomy specimens, the tumor-infiltrating MDSCs of obese patients with prostate cancer were also higher than those of non-obese patients. Our results suggest that HFD-induced prostate cancer growth via IL6 signaling could also exist in obese human. Anti-inflammatory drugs, such as celecoxib, have potential clinical benefits for obese patients with prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌の近年の発症増加は食生活の欧米化が原因と考えられているが、その機序は未だ明らかになっていない。慢性炎症がメタボリック症候群や癌の基礎的病態となっていることが明らかになりつつあり、前立腺癌の発症進展に食生活の変化による全身性慢性炎症が重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある。本研究ではこれらが明らかになり、日常生活の生活習慣を変えることにより前立腺癌の進展を抑えることができる可能性が示唆された。また、炎症が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになり、それらをターゲットとした新規予防法、治療法の確立につながる可能性が高いと考える。