Project/Area Number |
16K11010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 正治 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (30304744)
片山 佳樹 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70284528)
姜 貞勲 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50423512)
清島 圭二郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80444818)
Research Collaborator |
Grollman Arthur P. Stony Brook University, Laboratory of Chemical Biology
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 上部尿路癌 / 腎盂癌 / 尿管癌 / アリストロキア酸 / 癌診断 / 腫瘍学 / 泌尿器科学 / 尿路上皮癌 / 膀胱癌 / 医療・福祉 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that a fraction of upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) cases in Japan might result from past intake of aristolochic acid (AA), a powerful nephrotoxin and human carcinogen, which cause UTUC. In contrast to the high incidence of AA-associated UTUC in Taiwan cohort, our study indicated that confirmed AA-exposure in Japanese UTUC patients were rare. We examined the efficacy of activated protein kinase X in urine sample to detect urothelial cancer. We found the high sensitivity and specificity of this assay, and suggested the activated protein kinase X as promising biomarker for detecting urothelial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上部尿路がんを含めて、様々ながん腫において人種差、地域差があることがわかっている。生薬成分の一つであるアリストロキア酸の摂取は上部尿路がんの発がんと関連が指摘されているが、今回の研究にて本邦においてはその頻度が稀であることが示された。また、尿路上皮がんの診断において、体の負担の軽い尿を用いたリン酸化酵素Xを標的とした新たな診断法が、高い感度、特異度を示し、有望な検査法となりうることが明らかとなった。