A study for treatment of castration-resistant prostate cancer targeting PGE2 receptors in cancer associated stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40235122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Research Collaborator YUNO Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / E prostanoid receptor / prostaglandin E2 / プロスタグランジンE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limited information is available on the pathological significance of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) in castration-resistant prostate cancer. We investigated the expression of PGE2 receptors (EP1-4R) in hormone sensitive and castration-resistant prostate cancers. Our results suggested that expression of EP1R, EP2R and EP4R was associated with cancer cell proliferation and invasion/migration, and that EP4R expression might play an important role in malignant aggressiveness in castration-resistant prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルモン感受性前立腺癌から去勢抵抗性前立腺癌への進行に伴いプロスタグランジンE2受容体サブタイプの発現が変化し、そのうちの1つであるEP4Rの発現が去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の増殖に重要である可能性が示唆された。この結果は、致死的な病態である去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の新たな治療戦略を構築する上で重要な情報になると期待される。