Analysis of chemopreventive effect through angiotensin 2 receptor for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Hiroji  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50244439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 崇司  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (40555570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 化学予防 / AT2レセプター / アンジオテンシン2受容体アゴニスト / レニン-アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that angiotensin 2 receptor blocker (ARB) have anti-tumor effect for prostate cancer. We demonstrated that ARB can inhibit the cell growth of prostate cancer by suppression of androgen receptor (AR). This study was investigated whether another angiotensin 2 receptor, AT2 receptor, is involved in the development of prostate cancer, by the experiment of in vitro and in vivo system. The results showed that C21, AT2 receptor ligand, had the potential of antitumor effect by the suppression of AR in prostate gland of transgenic rats, which means C21 has the chemopreventive effect of prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、前立腺癌の罹患は高齢男性において急増している。その発生を抑えることは、早期治療に行う手術や放射線治療を抑える事につながり、医療コストの削減にも良い影響を与える。AT2レセプターリガンドであるC21が、AR発現を抑制して前立腺癌細胞の減少や前立腺癌の発症を抑制することは、将来的にヒトでの前立腺癌発生の予防になる可能性を示し、有望な臨床研究にも発展すると考えられる。