Impact of insulin resistance on prostate cancer in Japanese men: A prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ando Ryosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30381867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
河合 憲康  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20254279)
内木 拓  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50551272)
鈴木 貞夫  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20226509)
細野 晃弘  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00723454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 疫学 / 疫学研究 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the impact of insulin resistance on incident prostate cancer. A prospective cohort study was performed in 2,366 men aged 40-79 years who voluntarily received medical examinations between April 2007 and August 2011 and were free of any cancers. Follow-up data were obtained at 5 years after baseline. All participants measured serum insulin level at baseline. A homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance was calculated to assess insulin resistance. Participants with diabetes or fasting glucose >140mg/dL at baseline were excluded. Of the participants, 60 men (2.5%) developed prostate cancer. Age and serum prostate specific antigen value at baseline were significantly higher in men with than in subjects without prostate cancer. We observed no statistically significant differences between insulin resistance and incident prostate cancer. In this study, it would be difficult to assess the impact of insulin resistance on prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌は米国で高罹患率が観察されていたが、わが国でも急増している。これには、肥満者やメタボリックシンドローム患者が増加していることが原因のひとつと考えられる。私たちは肥満・高血圧・糖尿病・癌といった生活習慣病の発症に、インスリン抵抗性が関与していると考え、一地域に密着したコホート研究を実施した。今回、前立腺癌発症とインスリン抵抗性との因果関係は明らかでなかったが、比較的短い観察期間の影響があると考えられた。