Project/Area Number |
16K11026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Yasushi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 清秀 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264867)
三宅 牧人 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80601400)
Research Collaborator |
Hori Shunta
Morizawa Yosuke
Onishi Sayuri
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膀胱癌 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 鉄 / ミトコンドリア / アミノレブリン酸 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / 5-aminolevurinic acid |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iron prompted proliferation of bladder cancer cells. On the other hand, 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) inhibited proliferation of bladder cancer cells. When bladder cancer cells were treated with ALA, expression of iron in mitochondria of bladder cancer cells was decreased and expression of ferritin (accumulation of iron) was decreased, too. These results mean that ALA lowered level of iron which needs for proliferation of bladder cancer cells and inhibited proliferation of bladder cancer cells. These results indicates that ALA can be a new anti-tumor agent for bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄を抑制するために鉄キレート剤を用いて癌を制御する可能性は昔から行われてきたことであるが、鉄は正常細胞にも必要であり、鉄キレート剤には副作用が懸念された。5-ALAはミトコンドリアで鉄を利用することで鉄を抑制し、癌制御を示した。このため、鉄をキレートせずに鉄を制御し、癌を抑制することが可能な新しい治療薬としての可能性を示した。