The establishment of individualized medicine based on the pharmacological biomarkers in bladder cancer patients treated with gemcitabine-containing combination chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Nagahide  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30316103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / バイオマーカー / ゲムシタビン / 化学療法 / 薬学的バイオマーカー / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently demonstrated that high expression levels of human equilibrative nucleoside transporter 1 (hENT1), the major nucleoside transporter protein required for efficient uptake of gemcitabine into cytoplasm, was an independent prognostic marker as a positive regulator in patients with metastatic bladder cancer treated using gemcitabine-containing systemic chemotherapy. Ribonucleotide reductase 1 (RRM1) represents a mechanism of resistance to gemcitabine, and was shown in this study as a negative regulator response to gemcitabine-platinum chemotherapy. Our data demonstrated that high expression of RRM1 and low expression of hENT1 in tumor cells is associated with shorter survival in patients with metastatic bladder cancer treated using gemcitabine-containing chemotherapy. This outcome will lead to personalized medicine in urothelial cancer patients treated with systemic chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性尿路上皮癌患者に対する標準療法は全身化学療法であり、その中心的役割を果たしているレジメンはGC療法である。近年は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いた新規治療戦略も注目されてきている。しかし、これら新規薬剤の臨床効果は不明な点も多く、薬価が非常に高いため、費用対効果の観点からも社会的に論争されている。腫瘍細胞に発現している薬学的バイオマーカーを測定して抗腫瘍効果を予測するという今回の我々の研究は、進行性尿路上皮癌を患っている個々の患者さんに対して、効果が期待できる薬剤を効率的に投与可能とするオーダーメイド医療の確立に寄与する研究成果であったと考える。