Endogenous vaccine effect induced by radiotherapy and the associaton with cfNA mtDNA DNA in prostate cancer patient serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Makoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40464804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 威文  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286332)
石山 博條  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343076)
Research Collaborator SATOH TAKEFUMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / 内因性ワクチン / cfNA / 内因性ワクチン効果 / Endogenousワクチン / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy (RT) is one of the most important treatments for prostate cancer. RT may induce an effective anti-tumor immune response. Actually, we have already confirmed the increase of T cell proportion in patients receiving low-dose-rate brachytherapy. Then, we have predicted the induction of endogenous vaccine effect by RT. However, the mechanism involved has remained unclear. Peripheral blood samples were collected periodically after prostate RT, and we analyzed cell free nucleic acid in patient serum. Moreover, lymphocyte subsets were also analyzed by flow cytometry. As the results, some patients receiving RT were detected the alteration of cell free nucleic acid (cfNA) quantity after treatment.However, we have not clarified the association with the cfNA detection and the activated T cell increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線治療によって障害された癌細胞から放出される様々な物質の中で、免疫系を活性化し得る可能性のあるものとして血清中のcell free nucleic acid (cfNA)に着目した。このcfNAが免疫活性化物質となりうるのであれば、放射線治療によって誘導される抗腫瘍効果の機序の一端を説明し得るとともに、将来的には放射線照射時に核酸を併せて投与する等、放射線治療の効果を上げることに繋がると期待される。また、照射量の減少に繋がることも予想され、本研究で得られる成果の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。