Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of castration-resistant progression of prostate cancer and its application to precision oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60301818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ホルモン療法 / プロテオミクス / アンドロゲン受容体 / アビラテロン / エンザルタミド / 骨転移 / 酢酸アビラテロン / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 分子標的薬 / 分子診断 / ドセタキセル / アンドロゲン除去療法 / 前立腺特異抗原(PSA) / PSAフレア / 前立腺特異抗原(PSA) / オーダーメイド医療 / 遺伝子多型 / ノモグラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment system for prostate cancer, hormone therapy is widely used not only as the main treatment but also as an adjuvant / combination therapy. The biggest obstacle to hormone therapy is the development of the condition by the acquisition of hormone therapy resistance in cancer cells. Especially in recent years, the importance of the androgen-androgen receptor system has been reaffirmed.
Under these circumstances, in order to provide tailor-made hormone therapy for selecting the optimal treatment method for each patient, in basic research, focusing on the search for the causative protein, in addition to conventional biomarkers, We also analyzed genomic markers such as gene polymorphisms. We also reported clinically including the molecular functional diagnosis of advanced prostate cancer and the report of clinical trial data of new drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌は、高齢化社会の到来や生活習慣の欧米化もあって、日本においても急増しており、特に発症頻度では男性の悪性腫瘍の上位に位置している。日本の新規前立腺癌患者の約15%程度は転移病期で診断される事から、医学的にも、社会的にも、進行性前立腺癌の病態解明や診断・治療の進歩が急務である。本研究では、進行性前立腺癌の治療体系において、最も重要な選択肢のひとつであるホルモン療法の(去勢)抵抗性の分子生物学的解明と、その治療への応用を目指した、実践的な研究と考える。