Development of a Bladder Cancer Recurrence Prediction System after BCG Injection Based on Medical Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIMURA GO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20234354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 陽一朗  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (00573247)
齋藤 彰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10504615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表在性膀胱癌 / BCG / 機械学習 / 予後因子 / 再発 / 免疫組織化学染色 / データベース / 膀胱癌 / PD-L1 / ビッグデータ / 膀胱癌再発予測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
木村 剛
BCG intravesical instillation therapy is considered the most successful urologic immunotherapy for treating early stage bladder cancer. Transurethral resection of bladder tumor and BCG intravesical instillation therapy are currently the first-line treatment for non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. However, bladder cancer recurrence is frequent (approximately 50%), and the details of the tumor immune mechanism have not yet been clarified. In this study, we aimed to develop a highly accurate predictive system for bladder cancer recurrence and to elucidate the tumor immune mechanism. As a result, we were able to construct a database of clinical big data, develop a pathological image machine learning system with an attention mechanism, and select features through medical exploration of predictive factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20 世紀初頭には結核患者は癌に罹患しにくいことが知られていた。そして現在、BCG 膀胱内注入療法は早期膀胱癌を治療するために最も成功した泌尿器科の免疫療法と考えられているが、膀胱癌再発は約50%と多く、その腫瘍免疫メカニズムの詳細は未だ明らかになっていなかった。本研究では新たな機械学習システムの構築に成功した。また膀胱癌再発予測システムの特徴量に対する医学的な検討を行うことで、システムの改良およびその医学面での理解の深化につなげることができた。