The novel bladder preservation therapy by selective destruction of cancercells "Boron Neutron Capture Therapy at bladder"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Azuma Haruhito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲元 輝生  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20330087)
宮武 伸一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(教授) (90209916)
鈴木 実  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (00319724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱温存 / 浸潤癌 / BOAI / BNCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a BOAI-BNCT method that selectively destroys cancer cells at the bladder and pelvic lymphatic tissue. The "BOAI method selectively administers extremely high concentrations of the boron compound to the bladder and pelvic lymphatic tissue using a catheter with a balloon for blood flow embolization. "bladder cancer cell-affinitive boron compound" selectively accumulate and migrate into the nucleus of the bladder cancer cell, then neutron selectively destroys cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BOAI-BNCT療法は、硼素化合物自体には抗癌剤のような毒性がなく、また中性子線においても、硼素化合物を取り込んでいる細胞を選択的に破壊するが、中性子線自体が単独で照射されてもそれ自体による障害を殆どきたさないため、高齢者やPSが低下した症例でも施行可能であり、極めて画期的な治療法である。このことは、膀胱全摘を適応とする患者に対する膀胱温存治療というのみならず、これまで、年齢、PS、あるいは、心疾患などの合併症の理由で、手術や放射線治療などの根治を考慮に入れた治療が不可能であった症例に対しても根治を考慮に入れた治療ができるという点で臨床的に極めて有用で優れた治療法であると思われる。